Newly Elected Shareholders for 2025
[…] - Unit owners as well as directors must be provided with notice of non-emergency meetings, whether in a schedule given to them or separate notice at least 10 days before the meeting and stating the time, date, place, and agenda of the meeting.
- If materials are distributed to the board before a meeting, copies must be made reasonably available to owners, with limited exceptions;
The drafters of the Act emphasized the value they placed on open meetings especially in two sections of Section 3-108. First, recognizing the breadth of the open meeting requirements in the Act, they expressly provided that “a gathering of board members at which the board members do not conduct association business is not a meeting of the executive board.” They went on to caution, however, that a “board and its members may not use incidental or social gatherings of board members or any other method to evade the open meeting requirements of [the Act].”